?
Solved

Recommendations for a spell checker/rich text control for ASP.NET on VS2003

Posted on 2011-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I support a range of applications, mostly VB.NET, on the Visual Studio 2003 platform. I've been asked to implement the ability to check spelling in text boxes and I have a minimal budget to do so. I know toolkits like DevExpress implement this but they are out of my price range. Can anyone recommend something cheaper and ideally free, please?
0
Comment
Question by:MikeDiggins
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
Easwaran Paramasivam earned 300 total points
ID: 36946577
There are some free and some commercial products as well. Please do refer below links:

http://forums.asp.net/p/1463598/3370663.aspx
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/recipes/spellchecker_pp.aspx
http://nhunspell.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 36946915
you can try (if in your budget) to use word spell checker
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/cs/spellcheckdemo.aspx
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 450 total points
ID: 36947536
There is one free option. Ask users to use Chrome browser :-)

Here is another free option
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/recipes/checkspelling.aspx

and a paid one
http://www.asp.net/community/control-gallery/Item.aspx?i=865
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MikeDiggins
ID: 37306909
The recommendation on Chrome was the best - to everyone apart from the Project Manager involved. Thanks for the help, though; we eventually used EssentialOjbects
0