[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Powershell/VB Script to list logon server for all computers in a site

Posted on 2011-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
1,222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

We have a windows AD Domain (DFL Windows Server 2008) need a way to list all logon servers for workstations (XP, Vista and 7) in a specific site... even if not for a specific site that will be OK.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:datacomsmt
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:datacomsmt
ID: 36946766
yes, but how would you configure this to list that for all logged on computers in a site??
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 36946835
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36947303
OK, you want to get all Domain Controllers in your environment and check for which Site they authenticate clients, right?

If so, you can use for that DSQUERY/DSGET or NLTEST commands on your DC or workstation with Administrative Tools installed. Type in command-line

dsquery server -name * -limit 0 | dsget server -dnsname -site -isgc

or

nltest /dclist:<DNS-DOMAIN-NAME>
i.e.
nlteste /dclist:testenv.local

you will get all DCs in your environment and to which site they belong

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:datacomsmt
ID: 36952597
iSiek, no mate, i need to check for currently connected clients and the domain controller they are authenticating to.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 36954259
So, please check if this PS script is a little bit closer to your needs
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/Powershell/Q_27346174.html

If not, then please wait for other PS/VBScript expert

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:datacomsmt
ID: 37062415
no answer
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maxxmyer
ID: 37062493
@ iSiek: I cannot access the link (comes upblank). May I get a copy of that script?
0