[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to create datastore on iSCSI disk in ESXi 5.

Posted on 2011-10-10
22
Medium Priority
?
1,662 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-27
I have created a HA iSCSI target using Starwind, and I have sucessfully configured the iSCSI adaptor in ESXi, and can see the target.  However, when I try to add a datastore to that iSCSI target, I am unable to.  The Add Storage / Select Diskc / LUN list is emtpy, but in the Devices list it is listed and shown as mounted.

Does anyone have any ideas how to fix this, I have been trying different options for two days.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:townsma
22 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:crazydudes
ID: 36946714
Have you scanned the storage adapters on all hosts?  This is under Configuration/Storage Adapters once a host is selected in the VI console.

Have you successfully created VMFS volumes with this SAN or is this your first go at it?

All the best.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:townsma
ID: 36946719
I have performed a rescan to detect all adaptors and devices.

This is the first SAN on this server.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36947739
Check these videos to see if you are doing anything different, or missing anything

New HD Video - Adding iSCSI storage to a VMware vSphere ESX/ESXi 4.x host server
http://andysworld.org.uk/2011/06/24/new-hd-video-adding-iscsi-storage-to-a-vmware-vsphere-esxesxi-4x-host-server/

New HD Video - Eazy Peezy Lemon Squeezy iSCSI Storage by StarWind iSCSI SAN Software
http://andysworld.org.uk/2011/06/22/new-hd-video-eazy-peezy-lemon-squeezy-iscsi-storage-by-starwind-iscsi-san-software/
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:townsma
ID: 36947904
Thanks for the reply.  Have viewed the videos, and have done exactly that, but still no devices are listed.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36947943
Have you quickly tried creating another LUN?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:townsma
ID: 36947956
I have tried to remove this LUN and created a new one, no difference.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36948024
Okay, I've just checked Starwind iSCSI version 5.7.0 Build 20110817 with ESXi 4.0, ESXi 4.1 and ESXi 5.0 with no issues, see screenshot

 iSCSI-Starwind-ESXi5.0.jpg
As you can see here, I have a Rocket iSCSI device to add, I believe you do not have the LUN show in this window to add?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36948033
Can you screen shot networking, and upload to check.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:townsma
ID: 36948069
I currently have starwind engineers remoting in to my system to see where it is going wrong.  They already checked the network settings and all seem correct.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36948105
You've not already added the LUN before?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36948108
Maybe the VMKernel or iSCSI Storage Adaptor is not setup correctly, with the bindings.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:townsma
ID: 36948117
It seems the starwind advertising of using old servers to make iSCSI targets is false advertising.  I installed Starwind on a pair of 2k3 R2 x64 servers, but these are no longer supported by starwind, must use 2008 R2 server software.

Sort of takes away the entire point of using starwind.  I am now in the process of uninstalling starwind and looking for another solution, any ideas anyone?

 
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36948139
Oh, if they are no longer support Win2k3, they used to be!

If you are looking for a Windows Solution

iSCSI Cake
http://www.iscsicake.com/

However, I would recommend Solairs 11 Express, Openindiana, or Nexenta, with ZFS and iSCSI/NFS very fast, and performs well.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:townsma
ID: 36948192
iscsicake looks interesting, purely and simply as I have no experience of Linux, and Linus servers, I know I should learn, but never seem to have the time.

Only problem, is iSCSICake does not seem to have a HA option, so the ISCSI target is still a possible single point of failure.

Is there an idiots guide to setting up ZFS?  Does ZFS have a HA option? or are there any other windows based options?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36948226
Most have a single point of failure, is this for purchase with HA, because I would investigate SvSAN or SAN Syphony options.

or vSphere VSA, but Windows iSCSI HA solutions was really a Starwind lead.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:townsma
ID: 36974892
Based on the comments above, and Starwinds' supports' policy of only supporting the latest version of Windows, we have taken a look at FreeNAS.  The latest version uses ZFS, including the ZFS RAID options, it also has replication, and it works on our existing hardware.  

It was a bit fiddley to begin with, had some hi latecy figures on the iSCSI, but once I split the iSCSI traffic on to a dedicated LAN card in both the vSphere servers, and the FreeNAS box, the speed and latency were very impressive.

I am now begining to look in  to the replication side of things to see how well that will work as far as HA capabilities.
 
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:townsma
ID: 36979304
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for townsma's comment http:/Q_27389997.html#36948192

for the following reason:

Although there is no solution to this question, as confirmed by Starwind support.  The idea of looking for a ZFS iSCSI solution was useful, and led me to try FreeNAS.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:townsma
ID: 36979267
I am not sure what happended here, I selected Accept and Award points, for the idea of using ZFS. I did not request it was closed with no points.  Something wrong here, can someone fix this please.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36979293
If you object you can close correctly.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:townsma
ID: 36979305
I want to close this with awarding the points.

Seems since I have moved to IE9 I am having many unexplainable things happening on this site.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:townsma
ID: 36979311
Although there is no solution to this question, as confirmed by Starwind support. The idea of looking for a ZFS iSCSI solution was useful, and led me to try FreeNAS.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mathiau
ID: 38936728
i just created an iSCSI target myself in my mail server, exchange 2010, and if i choose to mount the new data store in the wizard it worked, if i said not to mount the new mail store, i get an "unknown" status and could not mount it

So i would say mount the store when created and you should be good.
0