[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

recover emails for outlook 2011 mac

Posted on 2011-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi guys i have a problem with my computer..
i have replace my mcbookpro for another one and i have backed up the foder user/username/ office 2011 identities
in theory thats the folder that hold the email and all the information..
but if i paste that folder into the new mac i cant get nothing..
when i click outlook it does anything..
there is any other folder that i need to backup ? or paste it in a special way ?

do you have any idea what i need to backup to get all my mails into my new computer ?

thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:nickt25
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
maximus5328 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36946953
did you try switching identities in Outlook?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 36947940
If you still have the old MacBook, why didn't you just use Migration Assistant to copy everything?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nickt25
ID: 36948996
@maximus5328: thats what i did.. but rather than switching identities.. i  set the old identitie folder and past the new one..


but thanks is now resolved..
hold option key click outlook and hit choose identities..
by it self it doesnt  do  the trick.



thanks guys :)
half prize for each ahhaha
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:nickt25
ID: 36949001
thanks guys
0