?
Solved

Replacing a Single Windows 2003 DC with Windows 2008, can i rename new 2008 DC

Posted on 2011-10-10
12
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i've started planning this install, i've discovered a Microsoft article on how to rename a 2008 DC, but info on transitioning from Win 2003 DC to Win 2008 doesnt mention renaming, the reason is to make things more transperent to users, e.g. Group Policys, scripts, printer shares etc, also SEPM may be easier to migrate if server same name,

this is a School network any help would be much appricated.
0
Comment
Question by:BOS-TECH
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 36946811
don't rename until you upgrade to 2008. are you doing upgrade or replace of machine?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 36946850
first you just upgrade your current 2003 server to 2008. Once it finished, you can rename the server by using rename tool or netdom command. please have a look at this article for procedure www.petri.co.il/rename-windows-server-2008-domain-controllers.htm

Renaming server dosn't impact your network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BOS-TECH
ID: 36948337
thaks for your feedback, the 2003 DC is on aging hardware, AD is still in a healthy state, i wasn't going to upgrade but do a migration or what i think they call a transition now, the transitioning info goes right through updating AD prep for 2008, add 2008 and promote, transfer roles, demote 2003 DC, i just havent found this process including a step to rename DC, from your feedback whether its a upgrade or transition i should be able to rename 2008 DC once i've completed transitioning server.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36948737
Here is an article on the adprep process

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/A_3644-Windows-2008-Server-R2-adprep-adprep32.html

Here is a full migration guide

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23665224.html

You can rename a Domain Controller even though it is not recommended.

GPOs should not care about the name of the server.

Printers will have to be installed again anyways
0
 

Author Comment

by:BOS-TECH
ID: 36949085
with the GPOs i think there are a number of UNC paths with server name e.g folder rediretion, windows update server, also administrative templates have been used to add offline file functionality, if i decide not to rename i thought i would need to go run through GPO's to check - change server name entries,

there are also alot of scripts to assist with software deployment, printers etc,

with printers you carnt use print migrator tools

i'm still not sure whether its worth renaming DC to save additional time, symantec may also migrate easier if name is the same, you mention its not recommended is there any info where this has been done when transitioning to a new 2008 DC and decom old 2003 in a single DC enviroment

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36949159
I have done a domain controller rename before really is fairly easy just not always recommended.

Before any rename and demotion of the old server please make sure you run a dcdiag to check for any errors.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Paul S
Paul S earned 400 total points
ID: 36963146
Using a CNAME in DNS might help too. The CNAME can point to the new server even though it may have a different name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BOS-TECH
ID: 36963270
thanks, i have another question open relating to this migration, dns, replication errors when i point dns to new 2008 serv, i'm getting cert enroll errors, the migration did not mention anything about the CA
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36964192
You don't have to worry about the CA errors. Run dcdiag post results
0
 

Author Comment

by:BOS-TECH
ID: 36965193
i just ran dcdiag, there are some errors relating to disk write cache enable i need to set this in the BIOS, working throuch the cert enroll errors i discovered cert servcies was stopped on 2003 DC, Root cert and DC cert had expired, i renewed root cert and restarted DC, this also renewed DC cert, i need to read up more on cert services, will AD run ok without Cert services,

there were no issues additional win 2008 DC as additional domain controller, or transferring FSMO roles, but when i make 2008 serv point to itself for DNS, i get replication and dns errors,

also errors in dcdiag relating to DNS forwarders, this was previous tech setup, workstations go through a proxy server
Dcdiag-results---14102011.txt
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1600 total points
ID: 36968399
dcdiag /test:dns
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BOS-TECH
ID: 37036777
Finished server, decided not to rename, more work but felt like a cleaner install, thank yoiu for your help
0