?
Solved

Aray configuration IN HP PROLIANT DL 380 G7 SERVER

Posted on 2011-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
2,183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
;-Dear Sir,
               i have created raid 1 and raid 5 in my DL 380 server :-;-
raid 1 146 gb*2
raid 5 300 gb *5

before in raid 5 i was having only 300gb*4 disks i bought one additional and from server ACU i have deleted the raid 5 and recreated by adding additional HDD .
although raid is created and it shows 1.09 TB of my E drive . but here i have a small douught as when i see the ACU and click on array 5 of raid 5 .
i can see a blue mark there .and inside view status alert i get this
"Code Description
785 Background parity initialization is currently queued or in progress on Logical Drive 2 (1.1 TB, RAID 5). If background parity initialization is queued, it will start when I/O is performed on the drive. When background parity initialization completes, the performance of the logical drive will improve"
please see the attachement here with for same
please advice

Untitled.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 36947583
Background parity generation will not start until the logical disk is written to, so if you format it with Windows or whatever OS you have that will start it off. This is normal for Smart Array controllers.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sifuedition
ID: 36948834
The message is just letting you know that the array is ready for use but will be a little bit slower at the start as it initializes all the blocks/sectors in the background while you use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36954021
so should i format my e drive now ?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36954381
Yes, that will cause background parity generation to start. It may take quite some time to complete but that doesn't matter since it only does it when there's no I/O load from the users.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36966759
Thanks
0