[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Converting EXCELL SUM into PHP

Posted on 2011-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi All,

I have two excell sums that I'm trying to  replicate in PHP:

they are:

A.   =SUM(150000*(1+0.06)^25)        outputs = 643780.608

B.     =SUM(80000+(150000*0.09^25))*(1+0.06)^25           outputs  = 343349.6576


I've attempted [A] using the following:

$v1 = (150000*(1+0.06));
$v2 = pow($v1,25);

$v2 ouputs = 1.0837474984052E+130

Not sure where im going wrong so if someone could help me replicate those two SUM that would be great.




0
Comment
Question by:CurtinProp
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Minh Võ Công
Minh Võ Công earned 400 total points
ID: 36947155
$v1 = SUM(80000+(150000*0.09^25));
$v2 = $v1*pow((1+0.06),25);
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ienaxxx
ID: 36947179
yeah, minhvc is right.
What you wrote in the first line differs much from what you reproduced in PHP...
:-)
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1600 total points
ID: 36947204
Or simply

$v1 = 150000*pow(1+0.06,25);

in one step
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CurtinProp
ID: 36947529

ssagibh's response was spot on and also was the basis for replicating the other SUM.

So SUM A. in PHP was:

150000*pow(1+0.06,25);

Based on that I converted B. to:

(80000+(150000*pow(0.09,25)))*pow(1+0.06,25)

Thanks very much for the help guys.
0