[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to Bridge a Sonicwall TZ210W and a SonicPoint WAP

Posted on 2011-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
990 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-26
I have a Sonicwall TZ210W and a SonicPoint. I would like to be able to assign the same SSID to the two devices as well as the same DHCP scope.

I hope that I will be able to cover the entire house with these two devices as well as provide access to data stored on our local server.
0
Comment
Question by:Shurafa
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 37034242
Configure the same SSID, security and encryption settings on both devices, and connect the SonicPoint to the SonicWall directly or via a switch.  Set different wireless channels on each device.

Job done :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
amatson78 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37477723
Unfortunaly uou cannot bridge a sonicpoint with the internal wireless and have them work cohesive. They will be two seperate wireless networks. This came up a number if time while i worked for SonicWALL TAC.

Alan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shurafa
ID: 37478341
I have confirmed this with the Sonicwall engineers. This is a real shame as it is a major limitation for the device.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GMORPHEUS
ID: 38226127
hi,

another question to this issue...SonicPoint Interface is X6, LAN is X0, internal WLAN is W0. Want to bridge the W0 to X6 but i only can bridge it to the X0 interface (PullDown only shows X0).

any idea?

thanks!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 38227897
For the internal WLAN, I think that is your only option.
If you have another WLAN with SonicPoints or other WAP on an interface, you can bridge that with any other.
0