?
Solved

Implications of an incorrectly modified master database

Posted on 2011-10-11
2
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I was recently given a sql script to setup a database on my sql server. The owner of the script didn't mention that I needed to create a blank db named 'xdb' before running the script.
I ran the script, and it seems to modify the master db, as there was no xdb.
Now, my master db consists of all kinds of tables and views that should be in xdb.
What are the implications? I know that master is required to start sql, so should I restore from backup right away?
0
Comment
Question by:sherryfitzgroup
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:AmmarR
AmmarR earned 400 total points
ID: 36947597
Hi

adding tables to master DB wont effect it,

just go in a delete them

you will find them under master as normal tables
Master-tables.png
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sachinpatil10d earned 800 total points
ID: 36947854
Below select query will give list all the tables, store procedures, functions, constraints


select * from sys.objects where is_ms_shipped =0

Open in new window

0