?
Solved

unable to open the message for delivery exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-10-11
7
Medium Priority
?
54 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-04
unable to open the message for delivery exchange 2003

mail is stuck in the queue other mails are delivered directly
seems that if the mail has attachments it won't deliver.....
0
Comment
Question by:Jacques Junte
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sumit_arora earned 2000 total points
ID: 36947914
Try to follow this article and see if that can help you
=========================================

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/298415
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jacques Junte
ID: 36948600
Seems that this was the problem working directory did not exists anymore.
I will reboot the server tonight and see if this will help.

Thanks!

JJ
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sumit_arora
ID: 36990925
Any update on this
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jacques Junte
ID: 36990939
I had the drive mapped to f: but that didn't work,
put it back to C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\Mdbdata and that worked.

thanks!


This problem occurs because the information about the folder in which the Exchange Server database and log files are stored is written to the Windows registry in the following location (where C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\Mdbdata is the folder in which the database and log files are stored):
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\ParametersSystemValue name: Working Directory
Value type: REG_SZ
Value data: C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MdbdataThe message conversion process uses the Working Directory parameter as its temporary directory during the conversion process. If the folder structure is missing, or if the registry entry points to location that is not correct, the conversion process is not successful
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sumit_arora
ID: 37005028
Great, so issue is resolved ??
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 40866355
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0