[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

network speed

Posted on 2011-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

 i want to check network connectivity of computers in two different switches in two areas in a LAN . users are complaining network slow and sometimes disconnecting . i need to check bottlenecks,latency,speed in two locations and compare . how and any software
0
Comment
Question by:techp
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Raymond Mendoza
ID: 36947540
Hello, what hardware and OS are you using? Are the computers in the same subnet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 36947576

 different vlan same subnet . xp /win7 hp computers
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
fm250 earned 1200 total points
ID: 36949984
check these links:
try simple ones if you have small business. it might be the switch.
 if it is in one location connecting to that one switch.

http://reviews.cnet.com/4520-6603_7-5020854-1.html 

http://www.slac.stanford.edu/xorg/nmtf/nmtf-tools.html 
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jjmartineziii
jjmartineziii earned 800 total points
ID: 36950719
I like to use iperf for this exact problem.


http://linhost.info/2010/02/iperf-on-windows/

You can find the download and screenshots on how to use it at the link above.
0