[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Services.exe 100%cpu usage - plug and play

Posted on 2011-10-11
7
Medium Priority
?
2,039 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi all,

I have an issue with a Dell Windows XP Pro SP3 PC.  Services.exe process consumes 90-100% of CPU usage in normal and safe mode with networking.  When in just safe mode it consumes 50% cpu usage.  I have pinned the issue down to the plug and play service - with this disabled service.exe and CPU usage is fine - with it enabled PC is unusable.

I have checked for viruses with MalwareBytes and Combofix(which removed a few minor infections) but CPU usage is still high when plug and play is enabled.

This may have been caused after upgrading to TrendMicro Titanium Maximum Security 2012 but this has since been uninstalled.

If anyone has seen this before I would be interested to know how it was sorted
0
Comment
Question by:Bellscape
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 36948079
Is this with every user on that machine?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 36948121
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bellscape
ID: 36948454
Yes it is with every user

I have done a google search for similar issues so please dont post links to your results
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36949115
Process Explorer
http://live.sysinternals.com/procexp.exe

Double Click services.exe, Select the Threads Tab, and double click the highest CPU hog, and paste the contents here please (while the problem is occurring).....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bellscape
ID: 36952808
Process Explorer shows      umpnpmgr.dll!PNP_HwProfFlags+0x2b9
     as consumuming the CPU usage
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36953331
Can you post the full call stack please? Double click that one/copy/paste here....

Any new HW installed?

Can you post the setupapi.log as well from c:\windows?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Bellscape
ID: 37035633
Helped pinpoint the exact service causing the issue but I could not find resolution and ended up doing a reinstall - thanks
0