[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adobe dreamweaver 5.5 - create flash buttons

Posted on 2011-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
969 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
This is a high school.
We have upgraded from Adobe CS4 (Web Premium) to CS5.5 over the summer.
A teacher says that he used to be able to create flash buttons from within Dreamweaver - the Macromedia version (there was a menu option which made it easy) but the menu option / function is now not there. (We removed the macromedia version as part of the CS 4 - 5.5 upgrade)

Please can someone advise how to get that function working in Dreamweaver 5.5.
I am not personally familiar with Dreamweaver, so step-by-step would be useful rather than assuming I know my way around the interface.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ComputerFundi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jaxxy94 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36952031
Sorry Dude, but I'm afraid you're out of luck. Flash buttons were discontinued for CS5 onward.

If you have Flash Catalyst with your Adobe package it might be worth looking into that. Since that is a compacted flash platform specifically for making flash websites / buttons for use on the web. There are lots of tutorials on it and it's pretty accessible.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:glenn_1984
glenn_1984 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36952812
There are also several flash generator systems that are much simpler to use than Flash.
selteco.com has one that is very easy, called Alligator Flash

You can Google flash generation software for more.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ComputerFundi
ID: 36955305
Thanks both for your responses. We do have Flash Catalyst so I'll suggest the teacher looks at that and Alligator flash too.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jaxxy94
ID: 36956175
Alligator flash will cost you I'm afraid ($149.00 to be exact); unless you want to use the free trial which will watermark all your created files.

Since you have Flash Catalyst you're probably best off looking at that. But like glenn_1984 suggested, you can always Google to find more, since I reckon there is loads of stuff like this around.

Alternativley, a more "web friendly" way would be to use jQuery and CSS to animate buttons. Again, there are loads of sample codes of awesome animated buttons like that on Google.




0
 

Author Comment

by:ComputerFundi
ID: 36956200
ok - thanks for the extra info.
0