[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to "Prevent No Base Register Found" in z/OS Assembly?

Posted on 2011-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In IBM z/OS assembly code, I'm trying to understand how to give the assembler the base register. Do you know how to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:JCW2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ambusy earned 1000 total points
ID: 36955064
When I wrote assembler we wrote USING R13 etc. See IBM manual
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eager
eager earned 1000 total points
ID: 36956314
You need to set up the base register when you enter your function and tell the assembler about it with the USING directive.

An example is shown in http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IBM_Basic_assembly_language.   (This is the reference I provided in your earlier question).  Classic entry code for a function is this:

         USING *,12          Tell assembler what register we are using for pgm. base
         STM   14,12,12(13)  Save registers 14,15,and 0 thru 12 in callers Save area
         LR    12,15         Set up base register with programs entry point address      
         LA    15,SAVE       Now Point at our own save area
         ST    15,8(13)      Set forward chain
         ST    13,4(15)      Set back chain              
         LR    13,15         Now switch to new save area

There are multiple ways to write function entry code.  Some or all of this may be performed by macros in your code.  Take a look at what the SUBENTRY macro generates.  

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ambusy
ID: 36964186
No need to copy the example, that I gave him, he's able to click on a link?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eager
ID: 36964674
Apparently, the questioner has some trouble clicking on links and following the material there.  This is a repeat of his previous questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCW2
ID: 36996830
Sorry about my absence.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JCW2
ID: 36996832
Thank you for your help.
0