?
Solved

power suppy noise

Posted on 2011-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

Does power supply noise increase with power? For example would a new 300W power supply make less noise than a new 500W power supply for a desktop?

thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:netplus21
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
strickjh2005 earned 400 total points
ID: 36947902
No there is no direct relationship. Your noise comes from the fan within the power supply. Generally the larger the fan the more airflow/ Decible. So a 120mm fan is generally makes a quiet power supply.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Martin_J_Parker
Martin_J_Parker earned 400 total points
ID: 36947919
Actually if the 300W supply is running at full capacity you might find that the fan is on at full speed all the time to keep cool, so a 300W fan might actually make quite a bit more noise.  If you have to buy a new PSU just search for a low noise power supply.  I seem to recall Enermax selling some.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Plk_In_EE
Plk_In_EE earned 400 total points
ID: 36948366
Hi there,
i found there are different silencer in the below portal for you,

http://www.pcpower.com/products/power_supplies/ultra-quiet/

i realize the when there is some certain % of DB will come down for every raise of WATT power.

thanks
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 36951247
Noise in a properly functioning power supply is due almost entirely to the moving parts, ie, the fan.  The less movement, the less noise, so slower spinning fans are quieter, as mentioned by strickjh2005.  Some do have transformers that hum, but that is usually a sign that something is loose or failing.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 36954141
>>  new 300W power supply make less noise than a new 500W power supply   <<  depends
as said -  thez fan size is probably the most important factor (small fan must run faster= more noise)
or are you talking about OTHER noise ?   there should be NO other audible noise
0