Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dialing through the KDTeleTools ocx control

Posted on 2011-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi - I need to change the TAPI ocx control that we have been using for some time on our Access database.  

It was suggested that I use the KD TeleTools software, which looks ideal.  However, I am having real difficulty getting it to work in Access, and to make matters worse, I need to go on-site to test it (quite a trek).  

The examples supplied (VB5/6 and .NET) should be enough, but I cannot open the VB5/6 examples as I only have VB 2010 Express installed on my machine, and the .net version seems quite different.

It simply needs to dial the supplied number at this stage (although I will need a few other TAPI features once I have the basics out of the way).  Any help would be massivly appreciated - as always.
0
Comment
Question by:Andy Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36947929

  Yes, VB.Net is quite different from VB6.   However most VB6 examples can be opened with a text editor and then copied/pasted into Access with little or no changes.

  Give that a shot.  If you still find you can't do it, post a URL to the site and what you want and I'll download it and send it to you as a text file (I have VB6 here).

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy Brown
ID: 36947955
Thanks Jim (again).
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36950203
And as noted before, their tech support is pretty good, or at least it was in the past.

mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Andy Brown
ID: 36991114
Thanks guys for all of your help.

I finally got it working in a test environment - so should be able to pull it through to my app,

Really appreciated - as always.
0