?
Solved

How to delete mailbox without deleting user account in MS Exchange 2010?

Posted on 2011-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
This is using MS Exchange 2010 server in w2k8 ad domain. I know in previous exchange - 2k7, 2k3, you can select to delete the mailbox only, without deleting the user account. But, how to do it in exch 2010?

Thanks in advance..
0
Comment
Question by:MezzutOzil
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36947976
Hi,

in powershell do the following: remove-mailbox -identity "username"

Cheers
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Reubenwelsh earned 1500 total points
ID: 36947980
You can check this for pictures of how to do it in the GUI as well if you want: http://www.ntweekly.com/?p=1269
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Madan Sharma
ID: 36956143
Just Disable user mailbox and mailbox will be marked for deletion and user will be remain.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 36962876
Good
0