?
Solved

ASP.net convert C# web application to VB.net

Posted on 2011-10-11
8
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I am fairly new to ASP.net, where I use a VB.net coding environment.
I have been given a C# project.
Is it easy to convert this to VB.net? How would I achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 36948009
If you are really in a project I would say move the C# to class library and let VB.Net to call the library.


You can use some free convertors on the web:
http://converter.telerik.com/
http://www.developerfusion.com/tools/convert/csharp-to-vb/
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 36948023
refer this thread for more details

http://forums.asp.net/t/1100603.aspx/1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 36948132
Hi. I need to know how to convert a whole site. Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 36948135
After compilation the C# and VB.net (after conversion) would result in the same intermediate code - so why bother?  This is one reason Microsoft 'push' the .net code - many different source languages result in identical code after compilation = compatibility even if different coders work in different languages.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 36948238
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 36948667
Hi. Thank you but I am still at a loss. I have to do this because a designer gave me a template in C#.
The image shows the files in the folder. Do I take each file with the extension .cs and put the code through one of the code converters?
 files files
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 36949670
One option is to go through the files one by one and convert each of them. The other option is to zip the project folder and upload to Telerik batch converter that I linked above.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 36949791
Thanks very much
0