?
Solved

Email message has invalid headers

Posted on 2011-10-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,152 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

On exchange 2007 I receive the following error:

One or more (1) e-mail messages in the POP3 mailbox account 'user@domain.com on the POP3 server 'mail.domain.com' have invalid header fields. Because of this, the messages cannot be delivered to the Exchange Server mailbox 'user@domain.com 'in Windows Small Business Server. The messages are still on the POP3 server. To resolve this issue, connect to the POP3 mailbox account, and then manually retrieve or delete the messages.


Can I adjust the exchange to download all the email message so I do not bother to delete this email messages. This is happening almost every week, and until I delete the emails with invalid headers, the user does not receives his emails.

0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
viralypatel earned 1000 total points
ID: 36948183
getting a static ip and moving to SMTP mail delivery should solve the problem.

Read here for more:
http://www.vistax64.com/sbs-server/268896-pop3-connector-problem-invalid-header.html
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 36948211
You cannot force the pop3 connector to accept invalid mail. It is one of many limitations of choosing to use pop3. Microsoft did not, and does not, expect the pop3 connector to be used indefinitely. It is provided as a transition technology for small businesses where SBS is their first server and email is hosted at an ISP. It eases the transition to self-hosted email. But ultimately MS expects (rightfully so) for this transition to occur, so you should not be trying to work around this problem, but instead be working towards removing dependence on the pop3 connector.

-Cliff
0