[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I want recompile PHP Source with Source encryption!

Posted on 2011-10-11
7
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have seem dificult work: recompile php source (or write extenstion like icupe, phpShield...)
to protect my php source
with myshelf encryption !

Where the position of code load phpcode file?

My idea is simple: After wirte phpcode, I will encrypt to a file
When php load this source to run, It will decrypt before run it!
0
Comment
Question by:redstar01
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Scott Madeira
ID: 36948208
Check this link for some options for code encryption.

http://www.seocompany.ca/software/free-encryption-software.html

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36948953
Consider using ioncube. (Google search for it).
0
 

Author Comment

by:redstar01
ID: 36953007
yes, but ioncube may be cracked???
Because it is popular
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36953017
Good point.  Show us how you have cracked any ioncube site, please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redstar01
ID: 36953479
I'm using phpShield
But I search google and found seem some one can crack it?

And I think ioncube is the same?

(ZendGuard may be decompled, but it has 'Obscure'?)
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 36954020
Let's go back to the essence of this question.  Show us how you have cracked any ioncube site, please.  

The same can be said for phpShield.  Show us how you have cracked any phpShield site, please.

My point is simply this: IT security is not an absolute, it is a continuum, and the security methods that are used for nuclear launch codes, financial transactions, medical records or bowling scores are very different.   And the field is mushrooming: IT security is now a full-time four year college major at the University of Maryland.  A central issue in the course of study is the matter of determining what security measures are appropriate for the machinery, power supplies, communication lines, application and data.  None of those details are present in this question, so we cannot really give you an educated answer.

My recommendation remains the same.  Use ioncube.  And continue to use it until you find that someone has cracked it and stolen your code.  Then use something else.  Or reconsider the business model that requires you to keep your program code a secret.  There are plenty of open-source systems that have robust consultancies (cf: Red Hat).  The software does not need to be a secret.  If it provides good value, people will come to you asking for your help and advice.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crazedsanity
ID: 36955937
Well said, Ray, well said.
0