?
Solved

How to use Gmail like standard pop server account?

Posted on 2011-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a customer that uses gmail with a POP configuration, and a user name starting with "recent:<email addr>.  Recent mode gives him too many emails (30 days worth).  

He wants to log in from 2 different PCs and get only the last 10 days of email (he is using Outlook 2007 on 1 machine, Windows Mail on the other).  If this means all emails older than 10 days are gone from his gmail altogether, that's fine.  If he sets the parameter to delete from server after 10 days, this does not seem to work.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:DaveWWW
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pritamdutt
ID: 36948186
Please check to see if the GMail Configuration is set to delete mail messages from Gmail

 Gmail POP/IMAP Config
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Kruno Džoić earned 2000 total points
ID: 36948202
when you use mail on more than one PC use IMAP, not pop, that way sent mail will be the same on all computers and is much easier to keep mailbox clean
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:morganmce
ID: 36952700
Completely agree with M3rc74's suggestion.

However, I would suggest though that if you are going with POP and want to keep a backup of all the emails you receive online, you change option 2 ("When messages are accessed with POP..") from "delete Gmails copy" to "Mark Gmails copy as read"
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 36966746
Hi Dave,

As i know, there is no option to retrive a certain number of mails from Gmail to outlook with POP account.
When you configure the POP account in your outlook, it will retrive the complete database from the Gmail.

Whereas for mobile application, we have an option to retrive the mail for certain time period. nut this option not present in outlook.

Check the link below for step guidence..
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/17314/add-your-gmail-account-to-outlook-2010-using-pop/

Regards,
Prem
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 37000571
Thanks everyone.  I'm going to explore the various config options with the client.

Thanks for all the help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 37530690
Thanks - that's what I have done.
0