?
Solved

How to configure ntop properly

Posted on 2011-10-11
7
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

My Offices are in three locations and all are connected through point to point to link with each other.
in every location there is a core switch and vlans are created. now through ntop i want to know what traffic if flowing in vlan

Site A - Core switch (vlan 10, vlan 20)
Site B - Core Switch (Vlan 30, Vlan 40)
Site C - Core switch (vlan 40, vlan 50)

suppose some users are using ip phone which uses sip protocol, i want to know each and every details of my all vlans.

plz guide me how to configure ntop to achieve this.i am using ubuntu 10.0.4 LTS and configured ntop by apt-get install ntop
below is the print screen of ntop
 


plz guide me how to achieve this.

ntop.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Mbhushan
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 1000 total points
ID: 36952990
It's more of how you configure your switch than Ntop... If you have all traffic passing through one point, a central switch perhaps, you can have your span session/port mirror send all that data the the Ntop Nic. If you have more than one place/switch where you'd need to sniff the traffic, add more NIC's and run ntop against those:  ntop -i et0,eth1,eth2
Use comma separated nic's for multiple interfaces. But if you need to run more than one Ntop, at the local sites, then it's all how you configure your span ports or mirror ports.
For cisco gear: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/products_tech_note09186a008015c612.shtml
-rich
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Mbhushan
ID: 36953955
can i get a proper documentaion for ntop for this.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Mbhushan
ID: 36954153
Hi,

lets do one thing let me discuss the issues with u regarding ntop. right now my ntop is connected to L 2 switch and my ntop is in vlan 51(server vlan)
ntop is showing some ips, can u plz guide me how to understand ntop. i am sending u attachment of ntop also.
ntop-1.docx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 36954958
Obviously you don't have a SPAN port setup, a SPAN port is also called a PORT MIRROR by some switch vendors. For your Ntop box, get 2 Network cards. One is the ntop interface, one is the normal network card for you OS. Then you need to consult your switch documentation and setup a span/port mirror so you can see all the traffic passing through that switch. There is no Ntop documentation telling you how to do this part, that is up to you.
-rich
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:SteveJ
SteveJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 36959881
richrumble is correct. What type of switch do you habe NTOP connected to?

Steve
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Mbhushan
ID: 36960211
ntop is connected to 2800 series switch.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 36961347
I can't find the command online to use, contact cisco or look through your switches help. Get a second network card for your ntop to use, so that when the span port is on, you will still be able to connect the Ntop web interface. You need 2 network cards, and you need a span port.
-rich
0