Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco VPN

Posted on 2011-10-11
18
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to default a cisco vpn connection but its not working.   I am following the procedure from the Cisco website.

Setting a Default Connection Entry

If you have a default connection entry (also known as default profile) configured, the VPN Client opens the default connection entry when you launch it. To make one of your connection entries the default connection entry, use the following procedure:
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Step 1 Select a connection entry in the list underneath the Connection Entries tab.
 
Step 2 Display the Connection Entries menu or right-click the connection entry name and choose Set as Default Connection Entry.
 
The default connection entry appears as bold in the list of connection entries.

ideas how i can change this?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 36949305
In the VPN client, you select the entry you want to be default, right click on it, and it becomes the default.....        

I'm not sure what you are going for here....    
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 36949317
yes i know, its what the cisco website says....  but it doesnt work.
tried changing as local admin and domain admin...

:(
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 36950707
What happens when you click "Default Connection Entry" ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 36954401
it allows me to click it but wont change it!?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jjmartineziii
jjmartineziii earned 249 total points
ID: 36957124
First thing I would do is uninstall the client and download the latest version from Cisco. That's a strange issue. It should just work even without Admin privileges.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 36961368
tried that. doesnt work. its pants.
nevermind.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1251 total points
ID: 37010829
If nothing helps, edit the vpnclient.ini located in your Cisco client program folder, and edit
   DefaultConnectionEntry=
to whatever you want it to point to. This file could be write-protected, which would explain why you are not able to change it via the GUI.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37016836
tried that, (blanked out & tried the other connection name) still no joy.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1251 total points
ID: 37019017
Rename the vpnclient.ini, and then start the VPN GUI again. This will show us if it is read at all.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37019074
bizarre, renamed , restarted the service, loaded app - still the same!
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1251 total points
ID: 37019186
If I do that, a new vpnclient.ini is generated with the first connection profile set as default. I just need to restart the GUI, not the service.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37023157
not for me!
whatever i try it still shows the same
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1251 total points
ID: 37023192
Did it generate a new vpnclient.ini when it didn't find the orignal one? If not, it is looking somewhere else.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37023246
it sure did, but exacty the same settings.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 37023445
Are you, by any chance, using a Terminal Server here?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37023474
No, all local installs.  Installed on Win7 & cloned/deployed via WDS.
Even installed on my vista machine which hasnt been closed etc.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1251 total points
ID: 37023482
That is so strange I would use SysInternals ProcMon to monitor anything Cisco-related. That should reveal where the settings come from. Maybe it is from an UNC path.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37106436
still not working, but not major.
0