?
Solved

exchange certificate.

Posted on 2011-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there,

I have a problem related with 3rd party certificate issue.
I have 1x CAS Server and 1x Mailbox Server .Our  OWA certificate expired so i requested new one.
But i created request file from Mailbox server , so when i got new certificate for OWA i inserted it to Mailbox but i couldnt enable it in CAS server ... ( it says MissingPrivateKey )

Does it mean that :
I created request file (certificate) on Mailbox and it will work only on Mailbox server.
Can i make it work on CAS ?

Any idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:JeanPoL
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rajkr2020
ID: 36948311
Just try exporting your certificate from Mailbox server along with private key and then import it on CAS server.

I have exported and imported internal certificate from CAS server to ISA server, It had worked for me.

Ideally it should work, just make sure to export it with private key
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
celazkon earned 2000 total points
ID: 36948327
Where did you buy the certificate from? I use godaddy and they have an option for re-key the certificate, which is just what could help you.
Generally, you have to create the CSR everytime only on the CAS machine, since that is the one responsible for connection to/from internet, and therefore the certificate must be on this server.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36948487
First of all you should generate request from CAS server not from Mailbox server.
Export certificate from CAS server as suggested by 'rajkr2020' with private key and import to Mailbox server
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JeanPoL
ID: 36948490
@ rajkr2020: ok i will try this.

@ celazkon : i got my certificate from geotrust.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:celazkon
celazkon earned 2000 total points
ID: 36948512
0