[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NAS attached locally

Posted on 2011-10-11
26
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can NAS storage devices be attached locally to a windows workstation? We need it as like an overflow for sensitive data for an offline machine? Just wondered if its possible to attach them locally at all?

The specific hardware is:
http://www.seagate.com/www/en-us/products/network_storage/blackarmor/
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 9
  • 7
  • 5
  • +3
26 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 36948276
What do mean with "attached locally" exactly? Do you want to remove the HD's from the NAS and connect them to the PC to access the data? If that is the case, then no, you can't do that. But you can connect to the NAS via ethernet and for example map NAS shares like any other network share to the local PC and access them that way.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Perkins
Jeff Perkins earned 400 total points
ID: 36948278
By locally, I assume you mean directly to a workstation via usb or other connection?  I'm afraid not.
You can however put a small network switch in the line and attach both the NAS and the workstation to this switch, allowing you to locate both in a secure environment and isolate them from access, if that is what you mean.  
   You could set static addresses on both the workstation and the NAS and give permissions to just the operator of the workstation to the NAS.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:celazkon
celazkon earned 400 total points
ID: 36948286
I don't think this is possible, since the USB ports on the device are for connecting the flashdrive, printer or UPS INTO the device itself.
If you need some hybrid solution (NAS with USB), take a look at:
www.drobo.com
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 800 total points
ID: 36948436
I think so. Get a second NIC for that workstation and attach the NAS to that (create a separate subnet there). By default windows won't route between the subnets so the NAS can only be reached from that station then.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 36948448
Oh, great idea Ernie, never thought of that!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36948498
Thx :)
We sometimes tend to overlook the obvious (myself included ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36948795
@rindi: -

By attached locally - I mean some sort of interface or cable whereby the only person who can save to the storage device is the user on the local machine. A bit like the concept of a local printer - only the user of the machine the printer is atatched to can print to it. We dont want this storage device accessible over the network. The workstation can connect to the network to getwindows updates / AV updates - but primarily needs to be offline (its an investigation workstation).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:celazkon
ID: 36948905
Then if you have allready bought the NAS, erniebeek's solution is surely the best & easiest
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36949037
I rest my case :)

If you havent purchased one already, look at a DAS (no typo) that has esata, FireWire or USB3.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36949118
Not purchased one but one going spare which could be utilised for this case
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36949145
Then I'll stick with my first comment. That will do everything you stated before.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36949211
Thanks ernie - what sort of $$ are we looking at to get your solution>?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36949222
Also - out of interest - in laymans terms/management speak

Why would someone use NAS over DAS?

Or where would NAS be more appropriate, and other cases, where would DAS be more appropriate?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36949235
Well, about $10 or 20 for a NIC and a few bucks for a cable?

Don't know what it might cost at your place exactly.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36949248
Ok thanks - are they easy to fit?

I.e. do we need to look for certain NIC models - or do all fit in all PC's?

Is there anything such as an external secondary NIC where I dont have to take the PC to bits to fit?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36949252
ANd what advantages has DAS over an external USB hard drive?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36949279
Well should be something like PCI or PCI-X? Might want to check the specs of the hardware of the pc.

There should be usb nics out there but I don't think you can get Gb speed over that. Best option would be an internal nic.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36949314
DAS: more speed, you need a SAS card with that.
With DAS you need a server with it, while aNAS can be used by itself.
Very simply put.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36949436
>>Well should be something like PCI or PCI-X? Might want to check the specs of the hardware of the pc.

You'll have to talk to me in laymans terms? How can I check the above?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36949506
Ah, ok.

On the motherboard of a pc there are expansion slots in which you can plug in additional hardware. Thos can can be PCI PCI-X or pci express. But it depends on your motherboard what you have and what is still free.
What kind of workstation are we tlking about?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36949575
A PCI card should fit in a PCI-X slot - that's part of the standard.  As to what they look like, see the diagram in http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PCI-X
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 36949895
Or if you like, post a picture of the mainboard and we'll identify the proper slots for you to put nic into.
Also, good idea to post pic of the case as well, if you have what is referred to as a low profile case, a regular nic won't work, not a lot of expense difference, but a headache if you buy the wrong one.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36949917
Some mainboards already come with two NIC's built-in, so it may not even be necessary to add an extra one.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 36949957
Quite true, post us a pic of mainboard and pic of the back of the computer, this willl give us the info we need to get you the right stuff.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36951316
@Callandor, riteheer, rindi: Thx guys, I'm not really a hardware Genius, Wizard on that area :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 36952654
That's why we are all here together, many brains makes one super brain....LOL
0