?
Solved

Windows OS - XP Issues

Posted on 2011-10-11
8
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

i am using a laptop during startup i am getting attached screen shot error. Please suggest to resolve this. As i guess need to update some patches of OS. I am using windows xp with updated service pack3.

Ajit.
error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:AJITPADHY
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 36948307
The Connapi.dll file is associated with the PC Connectivity Solution to help your computer communicate with the Nokia PC Suite application. When you connect your phone to a computer, the Connapi.dll file will be used to correctly connect the phone to the Nokia PC Software so it can download any updates or patches. Although this file is highly important for the smooth operation of the Nokia PC Suite, it’s continually causing a large number of problems and issues which will lead your system to run much slower and with a lot of problems. To fix this, you should resolve any of the potential errors which are leading the error to show, which can be done by following the steps in this tutorial.

http://www.fastdllfixes.com/dll-fixes/how-to-fix-connapi-dll-errors-on-your-pc/
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ganix earned 750 total points
ID: 36948725
Click Start-run and type msconfig. Go to start tab and uncheck (according with sjklein42) anything about nokia. Check out if there's any entry about LaunchApplication.exe and uncheck it if it is there too. Click accept and reboot. You will be prompt with a text box to agree the changes and not to show that message again.
If you are not sure what to do this or not sure if you are doing it right you can attach another screenshot with the msconfig/start and we'll tell you what we thnk you can uncheck.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 750 total points
ID: 36949776
If you are still unable to find the DLL which is loaded then Autoruns from Microsoft would help

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902

If you would need more help working with it do let us know.

Sudeep
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36950087
Are you experiencing other issues? Reason I ask is because it looks like your Office installation has been removed..... And whats the installer running in the background on logon? Perhaps that's what is throwing the error ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 36954959
I have removed all mobile application software. Also reinstall Ms-office but issue remain same. Any other  alternative solution will be better.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ganix
ID: 36955316
Did you enter in the msconfig? Can you attach a screenshoot of the start tab? (in msconfig, I mean. The way to enter msconfig was posted above)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 37163775
Thanks
0