?
Solved

Rac vmware ip's

Posted on 2011-10-11
11
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
At this link
http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/11g/OracleDB11gR1RACInstallationOnOEL5UsingVMwareServer2.php

On what basis the public and private ip's where selected when vmware was being installed it has probed for free ip ranges for nat and bridged and found them but then the ip's where different,please advise as this is very confusing to lots of people.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:it-rex
11 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36948459
I'm not completely understanding the question.  Are you saying the servers chose a random IP address like DHCP and now they are different?

If so, one of the steps in the link you provided sets a static IP address for the machines.

Oracle really doesn't work well in a dynamic IP address setup.  You should always use static IP addresses for database servers.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 36948993
Do you see when he was installing vmware and it did search for ip's for nat and bridge?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36949128
Yes.  And what is the question?  I do not understand what you are asking.

Did you see the note in that link:   You are free to change the IP addresses to suit your network, but remember to stay consistent with those adjustments throughout the rest of the article.

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 36949442
How can I move this Q to virtulization group?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36949493
It is already posted in the VMWare Zone as well as Oracle Zone.

If you would like another Zone added please let me know and I can take care of it.

I'm still not understanding what your exact question is.  Please answer the question I asked in my first post:  Are you saying the servers chose a random IP address like DHCP and now they are different?

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 36952780
please check this link
http://www.ardentperf.com/pub/schneider-RAC11g-lab.pdf

as you can see he has vmnetX with assigned IP's but here he is using whatever is in the range fpr the publibe and the private.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 36952905
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36952927
I cannot offer any more advice on this.  I see you asked a new question on ip addresses.

Many step-by-step blogs like the ones you are trying to follow requires some basic knowledge.  Setting up RAC is not an easy task.  You will probably need basic networking knowledge.  
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36952994
The IP addresses it's finding is due to Network Configuration of VMware Server, DHCP servers for vmxnet1 and vmxnet8.

see here

http://www.carbonwind.net/VMware/VMwareServerNetworkingOptions/VMwareServerNetworkingOptions.htm

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:vivigatt
vivigatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 36955861
I am not sure what the question is, but...

You can change the IP addresses and ranges that VMWare uses for NAT and Host-Only networks. Bridged dos not need any "internal" IP address.
Changing these IP adresses is done by using
Start/Programs/VMWare/VMWare Server/Manage Virtual Networks
(If you use VMWare Workstation, replace VMWAre Server by VMWare Workstation)
VMnet1 is "host-only"
VMNet8 is "NAT"
To change the ranges of these subnets, click "Host Virtual Network Mapping".
Select the VMNet you want to modify
Click the ">" button on the right.
Select "Subnet"
Change the 3rd figure.
For instance, my current VMNet1 subnet is 192.168.252.0/255.255.255.0
I just changed it to 192.168.250.0/255.255.255.0
All the other properties (DHCP, Host virtual Adapter IP address etc) have been changed accordingly

0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 36964198
Thanks
0