Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to add Variable to an HREF in .ASP with VbScript

Posted on 2011-10-11
2
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This is what I'm trying to do:

SomeString = "Passed Variable"
Response.write("<a href=""Default.asp?" & someString &">"The Link"</a>")

Open in new window


The page should show a link displayed as "The Link" and direct the user to "Default.asp?Passed Variable"
0
Comment
Question by:Darkejo1
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 36948618
...
Response.write("<a href='Default.asp?var=" & someString &"'>The Link</a>")
...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 36948632
Try

SomeString = "Passed Variable"
Response.write("<a href=""Default.asp?""" & someString &">The Link</a>")
0