Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Replacing a Switch on a network

Posted on 2011-10-11
13
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
On our school network we had a switch go bad and are in the process of replacing it. There is one good switch remaining and it is a Cicso Catalyst 1950. We have a Cisco Catalyst Switch 2950 that we want to put in place of the failed switch. How do I go about connecting these two switches and getting the network activity I need? Currently they are connected via the console ports in the back and I can see link light on on the client machines but I am not getting connected to the network or the Internet.

Thank you!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 36948652
you need to login to the switch management console and see if you have any special settings like VLANs set. then you need to setup the new switch accordingly
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSIPComputing
ID: 36948691
The console port on the back is for monitoring the switches, not for creating an uplink beteen switches.

The simplest method of "energising" the second switch, is to put a Cat6 (or Cat5e) cable from the fastest capable port on the 2950, to the fastest capable port on the 1950.

Assuming there is no strange config on the swiches, you should find your users now have access.  

It's not ideal, as you have created a bottle neck, but until you can create a proper switch stack (which I don't believe the 1950 is equipped to do) you're going to have to stick with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 36948764
OK, so I use the console port to access the switch. Is there any software I need do download in order to do that? Can I use my laptop for access?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CSIPComputing earned 1000 total points
ID: 36948806
You need a console cable (usually RJ-45 to 9-pin RS232), then you can use Telnet, or any telnet  client for example puTTY.exe to access the switch, and configure it.

Check the specification of the switch to see what connection speed you need to use, it may be as low as 9600/8/n/1.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36949110
For Cisco switches you'll need a rollover cable. Its a flat blue cable with the connectors like CSIP said. It normally comes with the Cisco hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 36949837
We purchased this switch used. Will I need to remove any previous configuration and how do I co that?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andyb1rd
ID: 36950220
your best bet is to erset the setting to a clear running script follow the link on how to do it

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps607/products_tech_note09186a00800c4546.shtml
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andyb1rd
ID: 36950246
or if you just want to reset the password go here http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2950/software/release/12.1_22_ea11x/configuration/guide/swtrbl.html#wp1059023

and scroll down to Recovering from Lost or Forgotten Passwords on Non-LRE Catalyst 2950 Switches
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 36955590
Next question - once I access the switch - how will I know what its IP address should be?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 36955610
next question should be a new EE question.
anyway you need to read the manual for the switch for the default settings after the factory reset
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36955618
Check the config (command: wr t). Normally the ip address should be on the management vlan, that would be vlan1. Search for that (or post the config here :)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:andyb1rd
andyb1rd earned 1000 total points
ID: 36955639
once logged in on the switch at command prompt type en for enable this give you a high privalge and should have routername#

then type show run which will show the full running script of the router with vlans and ip address
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 36986163
I also needed a crossover cable to connect the two switches.
0