Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Getting sequentially numbered object references in a loop

Posted on 2011-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a series of numbered html server objects on my page... div1, div2, etc...How can I get a reference to one of them in each iteration of a loop?

With js, it would be...
getElementById('div' + x)...

Open in new window

But how is that done in vb.net?
0
Comment
Question by:nzinsli
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlos Villegas earned 2000 total points
ID: 36949197
Hello, in your code behind file you can use something like:
For x As Integer = 1 To 10 ' 10 is an example
    Dim myControl As Control = Me.FindControl("div" & x)
Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gman84
ID: 36949214
I think in VB.NET the objects would also have to have the attribute runat="Server" in order for yv989c's solution to work.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Villegas
ID: 36949240
Yes, I'm assuming that because he says:
I have a series of numbered html server objects on my page...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nzinsli
ID: 36949532
I knew I was forgetting something. Thanks! :)
0