?
Solved

Oracle Forms 6i problem

Posted on 2011-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am using Windows 7 32 bit Professional and installed Oracle Database Express Edition with Oracle Forms 6i. When I try to run the application. I see the error whose vdo has been uploaded on the following website:
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=PCR70ENS
Kindly go through the same and post suggestions of what to do ?
Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:CMANI10
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36948754
I cannot get into the upload you posted.  Likely a company policy issue with the upload site.

My guess is you are just running into an incompatibility issue.  Forms 6 is ancient.  I wouldn't really expect it to run in Win7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMANI10
ID: 36948791
Its running on Windows 7 Ultimate edition while changing the compatibility mode but that thing is not working on my machine.Could u please give me your email address so that I could send you that file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMANI10
ID: 36948812
Please see the attached SWF file.
Oracle6iError.swf
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36949106
The video didn't really show much.

I still think you are fighting a losing battle here.  From a quick Google there doesn't seem to be any success that I can find where a forms 6i app will run on Win 7.

Maybe another Expert will be around later that might know how to do it.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 2000 total points
ID: 36950929
Yes, the combination of Forms6i and Windows7 can work.  We have that combination working here (with both 32-bit and 64-bit Windows7, on multiple PCs) for one older application yet that we are working on upgrading.  No, I don't recommend that you spend time trying to get this combination to work.  I think you would be better off upgrading to a newer version of Oracle Forms (or something else) that is certified for Windows7.  Unfortunately, Forms6i is the last version of Oracle Forms that supports client/server deployment.

Maybe a newer patch of Forms6i is what you would need if you really want this combination to work?
0