?
Solved

Using count to avoid duplicates

Posted on 2011-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Experts,
I have an unbound combo box control labeled cboStoreMgr. Before I update the control I would like to make sure that this employee has not already been assigned. I am checking against my table tblEmployee field EmployeeID and would like to use the COUNT
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36948853
private sub cboStoreMgr_beforeupdate(cancel as integer)

if dcoun("*","tblEmployee","employeeid=" & me.cboStoremgr)>0 then
  msgbox "employee already assigned"
  cancel=true
  me.cbostoremgr.setfocus
end if


end sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 36948911
thank you
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 36948920
I find it extremely annoying to think that I can do something (select an item in a list or combo, or click a command button), only to have the Click or some other event run a check and inform me that that selection is not currently available.

I would modify the query that is the RowSource so that those which are already appeared do not appear in the combo box.  If you provide a little more information about your form and the rowsource query, I might be able to rewrite that SQL for you.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 36948954


if dcoun(   '<< missing "t"

should  be

if dcount(
0