?
Solved

How do I setup shared calendars with Office 365 so that users can add\edit appointments without request\approval process?

Posted on 2011-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
2,082 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have Outlook 2010 and just signed up for Office 365.  We want to create a number of calendars the office can share (calendars not really assigned to a specific user).  It looked like room calendars was the only option so we created them.  This may not be the correct choice as we would really just like a shared calendar and not necessarily share a room.  Perhaps room calendars aren't the correct choice here...?  We added the room calendars in Outlook 2010 but when we try to create appointments we only have the option for "New Meeting Request" and can't add appointments directly.  How do we setup shared calendars so users can  add or edit appointments directly as they would their own personal calendars?
0
Comment
Question by:stv0005
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 1400 total points
ID: 36953329
in a normal exchange environment, you basically create a shared mailbox, and tick the "
Automatically process requests and responses from external senders" under option of that shared mailbox.

It will at least autoupdate, but might not meet your requirement.

If you need users to directly edit the calendar, setup the mailbox as a shared mailbox (5GB limit) and you can share the mailbox to the right person you want to share.

http://help.outlook.com/en-us/140/ee441202.aspx



-----------
Not saying Experts exchange is not good, community.office365.com has a very handy information about all the enquiry in office 365, and i am ask my question there as well, because it is answered by the same group of people to do the same help desk and alot of community help happen at the place, which is very odd to see. of course, experts exchange is always here for you :)
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:e_aravind
e_aravind earned 600 total points
ID: 36953600
Outlook 2010 but when we try to create appointments we only have the option for "New Meeting Request" and can't add appointments directly

>> to continue with the "resource mailboxes" and want to add "new appointment"
On th resource mailbox, grant the users (who wants to add appointment) an full-mailbox access from the "Exchange Management Console"

Now, from the Outlook 2010 access, Outlook users can see the menu item "New Appointment" too
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stv0005
ID: 36958594
Thanks!  I used the first solution above, but the second also has useful information.

Just in case it's useful to anyone, here's how to get started using powershell to use the first solution above.

Right click powershell and runas an Administrator. Run these commands:

   winrm qc
 
   get-executionpolicy
 
   set-executionpolicy unrestricted
 
   $LiveCred = Get-Credential
 
   $Session = New-PSSession -ConfigurationName Microsoft.Exchange -ConnectionUri https://ps.outlook.com/powershell/ -Credential $LiveCred -Authentication Basic -AllowRedirection

   Import-PSSession $Session

This will connect you to the Office365 service.  

Now you should be ready follow the instructions in the link above to create a shared mailbox.  ( http://help.outlook.com/en-us/140/ee441202.aspx )
0