Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VB6 RichTextbox mousedown/mouseup

Posted on 2011-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Experts,

I am using a hidden richtextbox in vb6. How can I programmatically trigger a mousedown/mouseup event at a specified selstart location?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ttobin333
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 36949300
Why would you need to do that on a hidden RTB?...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:VBClassicGuy
ID: 36950062
Just call the routine and send it the parameters:

Call rtbText_MouseUp(parameters...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttobin333
ID: 36951402
Idle Mind, It's actually behind other controls and can't be seen, but visible property = true. VBClassicGuy, I want to be able to trigger the mouseup/down without having to use X and Y coordinates, just selstart value.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
VBClassicGuy earned 2000 total points
ID: 36951797
Then just feed the routine zero for x and y and don't use them. SelStart can be a "global" value for the form that is set somewhere else, and used in the MouseUp/Down routine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ttobin333
ID: 36963235
Thanks! Easier than I thought it would be.
0