?
Solved

Getting email addresses instead of names in Outlook

Posted on 2011-10-11
9
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I see the internal staff in my organization as names instead of emailaddresses when we have email conversations. What is the easiest way of extracting the "real" emailaddress? Need it for doing e.g., doodle surveys.

/Henrik
0
Comment
Question by:henrikatwork
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ShrCol
ID: 36948988
See: http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=567086&page=684 - would need to be run by someone managing your AD / Exchange.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 36948989
If you are not an System Administrator then you can only double click that users name in your email address, a property window will open and then click on E-mail Addresses tab, under that you can see for example as SMTP:Abc.Xyz@example.com ( this is the exact email address of that user).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrikatwork
ID: 36949283
Thanks for your replies.

Yes, I know the right-click properties functionality, but that takes too much time when there is a receiver list of 50 addresses (and I'm looking for a solution to do it for several emails). I need something working for multiple addresses.

Adding things on the server side isn't happening. I need a client-side solution - 10 000 ppl in this organization and the chances I'll get my hold on the exchange server aren't really huge ;)

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ShrCol
ID: 36949388
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrikatwork
ID: 36949582
@ShrCol, thanks, but that article shows how to import from a directory, not from an email.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 36954411
If that Email addresses are saved in your contact list then you can follow below simple steps.

To import your contacts from Outlook (a .csv file), follow these simple steps:

1.      From the Outlook main menu, select File > Import and Export. This will take you to Outlook's "Import and Export" Wizard.
2.      Select Export to a file and then click Next.
3.      Select Comma Separated Values (Windows) and then click Next.
4.      Choose to export from the Contacts folder and then click Next.
5.      Type a file name (ex: "mycontactlist") and click Browse to locate the directory where you want to place the exported file. Then click OK to close the "Browse" dialog box.
6.      Click Next, and then Finish. The new CSV file should now be in the location that you indicated.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrikatwork
ID: 36955079
@Ahmed, please refer to my previous comments - I need to extract email addresses from a SPECIFIC EMAIL... not directory, not contacts list, not whatever not being an email.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed786 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36956522
Its impossible then please refer my first post by this you have to extract each and every email address manually.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:henrikatwork
ID: 36975862
Not a solution, just a statement that there is no solution.
0