[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Automatically accept meeting

Posted on 2011-10-11
17
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to setup some new calendaring and am running into an issue.  The users want it setup so no one has to accept meetings invites.  They need to just show up on their calendars but not be marked as tentative.  I have gone and enable the auto process meeting requests on a test account but it doesn’t work as I would expect.  Actually it doesn’t do anything.  Does anyone have experience with this and can give some pointers or other ways to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:hamel01
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mwadmin
ID: 36949173
Can you provide some information on current environment (Exchange version, outlook version, etc...)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hamel01
ID: 36949179
Sorry.  Exchange 2010  and outlook 20010
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mwadmin
ID: 36949322
Thanks :)

Have you set this option;

Tools > Options > Preferences > Calendar Options > Resource Scheduling > Automatically Accept Meeting request and Process Calculations

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hamel01
ID: 36949333
Yep have done that and they do not do anything.  Meeting requests still show up needing to be accepted or declined.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 36949384

What mwadmin suggests only works for Resource / Room Calendars.

To change the behaviour for all users, you would need to look at Calendar Attendant in the EMC:-

(see step 11)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124255.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hamel01
ID: 36949408
Ok looked at that but that still doesn't have anything for Auto Processing such that users will not have to accept.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36949410
I answered a similar question, and you manage this through the exchange server management console:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_27318483.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hamel01
ID: 36949463
I had tried that as well.  When I run the command "set-CalendarProcessing -Identity user -AutoProcessing AutoAccept" I get an error returned that says AutoAccept can only be enabled on resources mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 36949495
Have a look at this for a fix:-

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/ar/exchange2010/thread/492c7236-136b-4fa6-b7a0-107751161313

The problem arises because User Mailboxes don't have the right attributes by default.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 36949519

Once you have made the changes in Powershell, you can probably use Group Policy to roll out the Outlook setting.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hamel01
ID: 36949568
Tried that.  Didn't work.  Still prompted to accept or decline.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 36949599
What happens if you set the Calendar attendant to Remove meeting forward notifications to the Deleted Items folder after making the other suggested changes?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 36949623
You would probably need to disable Mark new meeting requests as Tentative as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hamel01
ID: 36949663
No go.  Changed both settings and still show up in outlook and marked as tentative.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 36949820

Are you creating a new test appointment each time you make a change?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hamel01
ID: 36949840
yes
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
scriven_j earned 2000 total points
ID: 36949994
I can't find a categoric statement about this, but I think we have exhausted all the possible options for achieving this and so I would surmise that this behaviour is only available for resource / room mailboxes and not user mailboxes.  Leave this question open though in case any other experts have an idea.  I'll keep looking for a solution myself too.
0