?
Solved

OU not being seen in AD

Posted on 2011-10-11
2
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, has anyone seen where some techs could not see a specific OU but everyone else can see it? Is it possible these OU's are hidden from certain ppl somehow like permissions set? If so where can I go to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 36949017
I've never seen that one if by techs you mean they have elevated rights.  I've seen read access be denied but usually for users.

In ADUC make sure advanced features are on and then right click the OU and go to the security tab, see who has permissions there.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 36949264
Yeah, I also didn't see anything similar. If it's on 2008/2008R/Win7 you can try to delete dsa configuration under
C:\Users\<ProblemProfile>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\MMC
and delete there dsa file configuration

If it's XP/2003 I would suggest reinstalling Administrative Tools to check if there were no problem with any DLL file(s) ?

Regards,
Krzysztof
0