?
Solved

How do I insert values of a named range into cells?

Posted on 2011-10-11
8
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi guys

I've got two named ranges: city and shop
Please have a look at my spreadsheet. What do I need to do in order to display all cities from D2 downwards and all shops from E1 horizontally using the names.

Thanks
Massimo
name.PNG
City.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Massimo Scola
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 36949040
Array enter the following equations in the same number of cells as the source ranges:
=City
=Shop

Array-enter means:
1) Select cells D1:D15
2) Click in the formula bar
3) Type the formula =City
4) Hold the Control and Shift keys down, then hit Enter
Excel responds by adding curly braces { } surrounding your formula
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 36949053
Since the above technique is probably not doing what you are needing, could you please describe your problem in context?
City.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Massimo Scola
ID: 36949148
Well, it's not a problem.
I just wanted to know whether it's possible to display all values of a named range.
Or do I need to use VBA?
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 36949244
You may find it preferable to copy down a regular formula like:
=IF(COUNTA(City)>=ROWS(F$2:F2),INDEX(City,ROWS(F$2:F2)),"")             Change the reference to cell F2 to the location of your formula (or someplace on that row)

The above formula will return the different values of named range City until the list is exhausted. Afterwards, it returns an empty string (looks like a blank).

The longer formula in this comment is useful when you don't know how many elements are in the named range (such as when it is a dynamic named range).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Massimo Scola
ID: 36949415
Please excuse my ignorance. I tried putting the formula in cell D2 and I changed the code to

=IF(COUNTA(City)>=ROWS(D$2:D2),INDEX(City,ROWS(D$2:D2)),"")

I keep getting an error message at INDEX. What am I doing wrong?

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:mastoo
mastoo earned 1000 total points
ID: 36949731
How bout this in D2 and paste into D3, etc:

=OFFSET(City,ROW(D2)-1,0,1,1)

E2 would similarly be

=OFFSET(Shop,COLUMN(E2)-COLUMN($E$2),0,1,1)
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 1000 total points
ID: 36949847
Here is your sample workbook with the second formula installed in D2
City.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Massimo Scola
ID: 36956512
Thanks a lot guys. Both of them worked!
0