?
Solved

Permissions issue in SharePoint 2007

Posted on 2011-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a site created in SharePoint 2007. The site  has some permission groups assigned to it. One of the groups that has full control to the site has few users that can perform all the operations on the site. I added a new user in the same group, however for some reasons that user can't perform all the tasks as the others who belong to the same group.

Can anyone please suggest me something here?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shieldguy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:abhitrig
ID: 36949377
Can you check if the others (who can perform all operations) are not the site Collection admin?

Also check if you are using the broken inheritance model for any of the SP artifacts and which groups have what kind of permission.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shieldguy
ID: 36949707
no they aren't site admin. they are only in the same group as others.

The users have just informed me that the only operation they can't perform is when they create a new list they don't see all the custom list templates whereas some users do. Please find a word document attached which shows 2 different list views of custom list templates shown to 2 different users.
  custom-lists.docx

I have also checked that the inheritence is not broken.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
abhitrig earned 2000 total points
ID: 36950311
Just to be sure, please check to see if both the users are pointing to the same URL when they took the screenshots.

If yes, then it could be that the users (who can see the list templates) are getting read access to the template gallery through some other group. Try giving the users who cannot see the list template, read permissions individually to confirm if that works. If it does, then give the group (that both these users are part of) read access to the template gallery.

This should help:
http://sharepointapplied.com/2009/07/13/list-templates-gallery-permissions-and-governance-tip/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danshady
ID: 36959754
0