[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 VSS errors 8193, 12293

Posted on 2011-10-11
59
Medium Priority
?
8,414 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I recently installed Acronis Backup and Recovery 2011 as well as Symantec Backup Exec 2010 to a Windows Server 2008.  After doing so, I began getting VSS errors 8193 and 12293.  I have since uninstalled them both, but the errors remain.  I saw there was a PAQ that involved registering some DLLs.  I tried that and it didn't help.  Any ideas?

8193 Error
Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error calling routine Cannot find anymore diff area candidates for volume \\?\Volume{92d83252-8227-11e0-a522-782bcb0ad808}\ [0].  hr = 0x8000ffff, Catastrophic failure

Operation:
   Automatically choosing a diff-area volume
   Processing EndPrepareSnapshots

Context:
   Volume Name: \\?\Volume{92d83252-8227-11e0-a522-782bcb0ad808}\
   Execution Context: System Provider

12293 Error
Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Error calling a routine on a Shadow Copy Provider {b5946137-7b9f-4925-af80-51abd60b20d5}. Routine details EndPrepareSnapshots({b7bb93b9-79b0-4acf-aec2-5b8b8e18d2eb}) [hr = 0x80042302, A Volume Shadow Copy Service component encountered an unexpected error.
Check the Application event log for more information.
].

Operation:
   Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
   Current State: DoSnapshotSet
0
Comment
Question by:SupermanTB
  • 27
  • 17
  • 13
  • +1
59 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 36949032
Using Windows Server 2008 R2
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36949203
Run sfc /scannow
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 36949479
can i do that while the server is in use?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36949512
Yes you can
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 36950553
Same problem still exists after the scannow
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36955909
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 36956033
interesting....i will try that this evening
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 36959820
No dice.  I deleted all registry entries, restarted and still have the same problem.  I tried to install the recommended hotfix (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2182466), but got the following error

The update is not applicable to your computer

0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 36959825
If it is helpful, I have SP1 installed on this OS
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36962092
Have you removed all backup software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 36962192
Everything  but Carbonite.  Doesn't use vss as I recall
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36962245
I would keep looking for Arconis and\or Symantec.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 36963214
I have already gotten rid of all things acronis.  Is it safe to remove all things Symantec from registry?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36964182
If you have removed the software you should be good
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 36965461
I have removed all Symantec products.  So we're back as square one I guess?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36968172
You removed and rebooted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 36968188
Yes
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36968406
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 36969014
I didn't have any .bak keys as mentioned in that link
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36969057
Man, I hate to say this but really looks like an issue that MS might need to take a look at.

Call Symantec and Acronis I believe these softwares have caused the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 36969089
I have been dealing with the high tier of tech support with Acronis and have gotten no where.  About 6-8 hours in with them.  

Thanks for your help.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 36969108
Do you know the number and correct department to call Microsoft for something like that?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36969118
Have you called Symantec? Have seen post with Symantec has been causing the problem more the Arconis.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36969138
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 36969167
I have yet to call Symantec.  I wasn't having any problems with their software.  I was experiencing problems with Acronis, so I started there.  I just uninstalled the Symantec to help troubleshoot.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36969191
From what I see is that most of the errors point to Symantec
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 36971192
Got a link or two?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36979716
Did have some links but would have to go back searching for them
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
ID: 37010720
Just thought I'd like you to know that I have the exact same issue on a Hyper-V machine after installing Acronis Advanced Server Backu & Recovery Hyper-V Edition. In shorter words, I installed the win agent, the hyper-v agent and the core services.

Now my VSS is broken like yours.

I've opened up a support case at Acronis, I'll keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
ID: 37011183
As a temporary remedy:
If possible, turn off the virtual machines and do a non-VSS emergency backup. Be aware that a non-VSS backup of a server holding a database, domain controller, exchange or any other DB-based service, will most likely give you a non-consistent backup that will not work when restored.

Iæm reverting to a shut-down non-vss backup during off-work hours until Acronis comes up with a support answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
ID: 37012447
Jesus Christ, I found the solution! I just can't believe it. But a USB disk attached directly to the server caused the VSS to fail. Found it on a webpage along with many other resolutions:

http://kb.backupassist.com/articles.php?aid=2971

Just "Ejected" the USB disk from the Safely-remove-hardware and the VSS errors disappeared instantly! Fantastic.

The USB disk wasn't involved in the backup or beeing taken backup of. Well.. problem solved. Just wasted 20 hours of my weekend for a stupid error, but hey as long as it works. Anyhow, check out the webpage if any of the other possible solutions work for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 37018211
Interesting.....looking forward to testing this out!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
ID: 37018221
It seems that if a disk is formatted with a certain cluster size if disturbs VSS. I see hints at 4k cluster size. So a reformat with NTFS and standard settings on the USB drive might help.

Let me know how it goes, I've found several other things you can try as well :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 37018229
Most interesting.  I'll let you know something soon.  I've spent far too much time on this issue and I'm anxious to get it figured out!
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 37024310
We're making progress.  I unplugged the external hard drive that since then, error 12293 has no recurred.  I was still getting error 8193 though, so I canceled the Acronis backup from the previous night that was hung.  It gets hung every night b/c of errors.  I also deleted the backup job permanently.  This all happened about 3pm EST.  I didn't get any VSS errors until 1:58am when I got the 8193 error saying

 Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error calling routine RegQueryValueExW({f782463b-33bb-4043-ad8d-60b728d26a6c},,...).  hr = 0x80070002, The system cannot find the file specified.

The drive it lists causing the problem is my E: drive which is the location for quite a bit of my company data.  Mostly software exe files, Excel files, Word files, etc.

One other item of note, I noticed at 1:13AM, there is a VSS event saying it shutt down due to idle timeout (Event ID 8224).  Not an error though.

Would absolutely love your thoughts.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
ID: 37025779
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 37026019
Thanks for the suggestion.  I had actually seen that article before and none of those registry keys were wrong on my server.  I also noticed that article says the user experiences the 8193 error when the WS2008 backup executes.  To my knowledge there is no backup executing during the times when the error is occurring.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
ID: 37026528
What is the filsystem of the E: drive? How is it attached to the server? Is it directly attached? SAS/SCSI/SATA?

Are you getting the 8193 error all day long without any backup running?

I've also read a few articles where the user ended up searching through the registry for acronis and deleting those keys and rebooting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 37026771
It is attached directly, SATA I believe.  The file system is NTFS.  Size is about 500GB.  

Here are the times I received the 8193 error.  Started at 1:58am, 2:38am, 2:46, 3:01, 3:13, 3:32, 3:39, 3:58, 4:15, 4:27, 4:42, 4:52, 7:00, 8:23.  None since 8:23.

I do have Exchange on this server, although the Exchange files is not stored on E:\.

One item of interest, just after these errors, except at 8:23, there is a VSS event (Event ID 8224...not an error)  that says The VSS service is shutting down due to idle timeout.  I thought that was curious.

It is also curious that the error only appears to be happening at night.  The only backup I have running at the moment is Carbonite and that runs all day.

I also have already tried that acronis registry solution of deleting the keys.  That did not help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
ID: 37027199
Try a CMD prompt and do a

vssadmin list providers

and post the result here. I think its just that a registry key is missing. I want to check if the Acronis VSS writer is still listed.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rakoczy earned 2000 total points
ID: 37027292
If you find the Acronis Provider still listed after an uninstall of Acronis software try this solution:

Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Component Services. In the opened window plese expand: Component Services -> Computers -> My Computer -> COM+ Applications. After that, please find Acronis VSS provider and delete it.

I'm pretty sure your error is from a still registered Acronis provider. The solution above is from this page:

http://forum.acronis.com/forum/3254

Another solution:
Backup the following key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VSS\Providers\{f782463b-33bb-4043-ad8d-60b728d26a6c}
Then delete it. Reboot. Test.

The key in mention is a key that is created during Acronis installation and it is related to its VSS Provider.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
ID: 37027293
Im pretty confident we got the solution now :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 37027776
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Administrator>vssadmin list providers
vssadmin 1.1 - Volume Shadow Copy Service administrative command-line tool
(C) Copyright 2001-2005 Microsoft Corp.

Provider name: 'Microsoft Software Shadow Copy provider 1.0'
   Provider type: System
   Provider Id: {b5946137-7b9f-4925-af80-51abd60b20d5}
   Version: 1.0.0.7


0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 37027841
I just deleted that registry key.  It looked like it was incorrect form the values.  We'll see what happens tonight.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
ID: 37028008
just one provider listed? Thats strange, there should be many. Try the routine for reregistering the providers:

cd /d %windir%\system32

Net stop vss
Net stop swprv

regsvr32 /s ole32.dll
regsvr32 /s oleaut32.dll
regsvr32 /S vss_ps.dll

Vssvc /Register

regsvr32 /s /i swprv.dll
regsvr32 /s /i eventcls.dll
regsvr32 /s es.dll
regsvr32 /s stdprov.dll
regsvr32 /s vssui.dll
regsvr32 /s msxml.dll
regsvr32 /s sxml3.dll
regsvr32 /s msxml4.dll

Net start vss
Net start swprv

0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 37028029
I think I'm going to wait until tomorrow to do that.  I think we may have solved our problem w/ the registry key fix.  I definitely thought it strange w/ just the one provider.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
ID: 37028033
Agree. Its good not to change too many things at once.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 37032024
Hurray.  This is the first night in about a month without VSS errors!

I'm attempting an Acronis backup now to see if it causes any errors.  Will let you know.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
ID: 37032214
Fantastic!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
ID: 37032224
PS. Check the job options and see that it is set to use VSS and "System Providers" (which is default). It's important that you use VSS for consistent backups of DB's, Exchange, DC's etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 37034031
I did make sure it is set to System Providers.  The latest problem is the back is running extremely slow.  I started it 5 hours ago and it's only 3% done.  It's only about 200GB of data.  It's not asking for user interaction.  Curious.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
ID: 37034269
Hm.. thats a new one. Is there any progress at all? I think it's hung, I've seen it many times.

Another curious conincident is that I'm attending an Acronis course tomorrow and friday with ACE certification in the end.. :D So I'm pretty sure we'll get this solved.

Try cancelling the job and looking through the logs. I wouldn't spend to much time on it, just see if it runs ok again tomorrow. Or do a manual start now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 37047905
I got in touch with some Acronis technical support and the problem was the SnapAPI drivers needed to be reinstalled.  I'm up and working fine now.  Thanks so much for your help with this.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
ID: 37047943
Great you got it solved. I hate struggling with Acronis. Just attended the Acronis Acadamy ACE certification course this week, and that explained alot. BUT it also shows me that the product is full of bugs and strange caveats. When it works it works, and restore is always flawless. But getting the backup to run stable is a tough one.

The SNAP API is what handles the backup task when you don't select a VSS provider. It's the Acronis Technology that allows the backup software to take moment-in-time-snapshot (picture if you will) of your disk and keep track of changes so that they don't overwrite the data that Acronis wants to backup. In other words it gives a consistant dataset (not for DB's though, then you MUST use VSS).

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 37063631
Thanks for all your help.....working great now!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 38651500
Hi all, I removed the key fro reg but no matter what I do it will not re-create the provider. I am on Windows 2008 R2. Now my backups does not run at all, tried creating the batch files and register compo but with no luck. Really lost here. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
ID: 38652212
SpiderPig:
Are you installing the absolutely latest build of Acronis 11.5?
Doublecheck their support page anyway. Just do it please. Make sure you have the absolutely latest build.

Acronis is a buggy software, and alot of the hassles are fixed in the 11.5 editions. :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 38652612
I am actually using CA ARCserve D2D r16 with the latest built. These two crapy ones uses VSS so I assumed recreating vss provider will do the trick, but wasn't able to.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
ID: 38652630
I suggest you create a new thread since this is an Acronis question and they use different proprietary VSS providers.

I recommend you use the system provider in the OS (Windows) if available. But anyhow. Create a new thread and PM me the URL.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Ever wonder what it's like to get hit by ransomware? "Tom" gives you all the dirty details first-hand – and conveys the hard lessons his company learned in the aftermath.
The well known Cerber ransomware continues to spread this summer through spear phishing email campaigns targeting enterprises. Learn how it easily bypasses traditional defenses - and what you can do to protect your data.
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…
There are cases when e.g. an IT administrator wants to have full access and view into selected mailboxes on Exchange server, directly from his own email account in Outlook or Outlook Web Access. This proves useful when for example administrator want…
Suggested Courses

872 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question