[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows  7 compatibility error

Posted on 2011-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm having a problem installing an x86 or 32 bit program on a Windows 7 Enterprise 64 bit operating system. Error : The version of this file is not compatible with the  version of windows you're running...How do I manage to load this program to fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:RU2084
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36949245
Right click on the setup file- properties- click compatibility tab- select xp from the list- click ok....now try installing the software.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:RU2084
ID: 36949318
@Ded9 there's an option for Windows XP sp2 and sp3 which one do I select?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36949373
select sp3 .


Ded9
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
slefebvre1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36949526
If your problem persists, i suggest you use Windows XP Mode.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx
It's an installation of an XP virtual PC machine.
You have to start it up, install the application and stop your XP VM.
Your application should then appear on the start menu.

HTH
Samuel LEFEBVRE
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36950112
RU2084--I guess you have looked for a 64 bit version of that program.
You may find this site of interest
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/compatibility/windows-7/en-us/default.aspx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MorrisBettes
ID: 36955512
you may not be able to run your 32bit app under a 64bit OS. Try using a 32bit ver of win7.
0