[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server farm access

Posted on 2011-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How is this facilitated for a multi server 2008 Terminal Server farm:
- All machines behind a single DNS
- make new connections to a session on the lowest loaded server
- reconnect to same session when session disconnects
0
Comment
Question by:ENTPF
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 36949174
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 2000 total points
ID: 36949261
Actually that's not what you want. From a quick glance, it's (a) referring Terminal Server 2003 and NOT RDS 2008 and it only talks about NLB, not session reconnection or load balancing.

You are actually looking for the session broker and, I suspect, RD Web access to provide a single point of connection.

Lovely, step-by-step instructions, including screen shots here:

http://aaronwalrath.wordpress.com/2010/05/28/configuring-windows-2008-r2-remote-desktop-farm-with-connection-broker/
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 36949265
By the way - you may get more hits in future if you put questions like this into the Terminal Server zone. :-)
0