[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

TWAIN compliant device not installed

Posted on 2011-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
8,021 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am having an issue with a scanner that has been installed on a Win7 32-bit workstation. We had a printer/scanner A previously added to the machine. Life is good. Added Printer/Scanner B a month later and life is still all good. No issues with printing or scanning from either device.

A month after scanner B was added, an error message started to appear:

"There is no TWAIN-compliant device installed"

Scanner B is a HP CM2320nf MFP. NO new devices have been installed since the installation of scanner B.

Why would the TWAIN error come up after no issues for one month and no new device or software being added?
0
Comment
Question by:SBSWIZARD
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 36954199
Possibly a windows update has upset the status quo. Not unusual. Download the latest drivers for both units from the manufacturers site, uninstall both, reboot, then reinstall with the new drivers.

Good luck

Chris B
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 36955150
C:\Windows\Twain_32 will contain subfolders for each Twain device (Mine has one for my webcam and another for my HP Scanjet); but, Twain was also superceded by WIA and is often not included with newer devices.  Twain is also only used from within another program (Photoshop. MS Word, etc.), generally not used with the manufacturers utilities (i.e. HP's Solution Center), and was dropped from Office in any version newer than 2003.  2007 and 2010 use WIA and you have to jump through hoops to get to Twain.
If you are using newer versions of all apps, I would look to see if something much older was installed.  If you are using older apps, inspect the Twain_32 folder for the scanner entries.
The HP does support Twain; but, I don't know about Windows 7's drivers: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Home.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=3597338&lang=en&cc=us
Here is an article on Twain and a test utility: http://www.pixcl.com/scantwainreg.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
VirtualScan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36956086
Hi,

I deal with TWAIN drivers on a daily basis and although many times there is a root cause sometimes things like this just happen without explanation. I suggest the following:

1. Download the latest driver/s from HP for the scanner
2. Uninstall previous drivers from the Add/Remove Programs
3. Go to C:\\Windows\twain_32 folder and delete all files (if any are left) EXCEPT for "wiatwain.ds"
4. Reinstall drivers and see if that fixes the issue.

A good test application to use is Irfanview http://www.irfanview.com/ its free and exposes the local drivers. Once installed go to -"File-Select Twain Source" and make sure you can see the HP drivers. Let us know if that solves the issue.
0