Solved

E-mail address policy exchange 2010 sp1 not applied

Posted on 2011-10-11
8
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have created an e-mail address policy that I have applied to a specific OU. I have configured this policy to add an e-mail address with their first name dot last name and with an accepted domain extension.

i.e. FirstName.LastName@acceptedDomain.ca

The policy does not apply.
0
Comment
Question by:rorybrady
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cooker85
Comment Utility
Are you getting any errors on screen when you try to apply the policy, what about in the application event log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorybrady
Comment Utility
No errors and nothing in the application event log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorybrady
Comment Utility
Hello?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
seb_acker earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you edit the policy, and preview the results on the filter, did some recipient appear ?
What is exactly the command you used to create the policy ?
Are you absolutely sure you didnt mistype the Recipientcontainer name ?
Did you apply it ?
Have you set a priority higher than any other policy you already have ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
Comment Utility
Have you selected the "Automatically update e-mail addresses based on e-mail policy" on the user's mailbox properties on the E-Mail Addresses tab?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rorybrady
Comment Utility
The problem was the priority was set to 3. I changed the priority to be 1 and it fixed the problem1
0