?
Solved

Citrix xenapp 6 - reskinning

Posted on 2011-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can Citrix XenApp 6 be reskinned so it looks like Windows 7 to users?
0
Comment
Question by:ENTPF
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1200 total points
ID: 36949250
Install the Windows Desktop Experience feature.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rpassero
rpassero earned 800 total points
ID: 36949277
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 36949302
You missed a step:

(Note: The Automation Pack is currenlty only available to CSP Partners)

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rpassero
ID: 36949426
My bad, I forgot that pack wasn't GA...

The basic answer is to install the Windows Desktop Experience pack, as CarlWebster correctly pointed out.

Note that this is installed by default in XenApp 6.5, along with some other features to further polish the experience, such as removing the Windows Server Manager from the toolbar and relocating the Citrix administrative tools to the Administrative Tools folder (not to mention some pretty cool performance enhancements, such as instant app launch)...if you have current SA the upgrade from 6 to 6.5 is definitely worth the effort.
0