Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Concerns About Upgrading from Domino 6.5.5 to Domino 8.5.2

Posted on 2011-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
966 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We are in the process of upgrading our Domino servers from 6.5.5 to 8.5.1. However, we have quite a lot of non-system databases/applications and workflows that we'd developed in-house to run in the 6.5.5 environment. For this reason, we have concerns about the impact of such an upgrade on the existing Lotus applications.

Any help please?
0
Comment
Question by:Nyelugo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:CRAK
CRAK earned 168 total points
ID: 36949545
We have used Teamstudio Analyzer + Upgrade Filters to check the designs. It came up with quite a few warnings (major and minor). Not always actual problems, but certainly worth looking into (think of @IfError: new in R6, obsolete in R7).
After fixing the designs the most important step is of course: testing!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
larsberntrop earned 168 total points
ID: 36954138
I must say that Domino has a most excellent track record in backward compatibilty.  Usually, applications can run unchanged.  Often though, major performance improvements can be gotten by taking adavantage of new features.

Of special concern is that Domino offers the best performance with databases at latest ODS level.  For 8.5.x, this means that the Notes.ini Create_R85_Databases=1 is set (useful for client performance too) and that databases are converted too by a compact -c.  Most of the various Upgrade best practices documents recommend this being done as part of the server upgrade, and that you do an offline (i.e. run the compact command when Domino is not running) so as to convert all the system databases to the new ODS as well.

Note that from 8.5.2 there are new notes.ini settings to make the client upgrade the design of its databases as well.

Please peruse the supplied link for more information.  Especially the upgrade guides are comprehensive and will support you in creating an excellent upgrade.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:akhafaf
akhafaf earned 164 total points
ID: 36995288
   Hi there Nyelugo,,,

In fact,, 3 years ago we have upgraded from version 6.5.6 to 8.0.2 and every thing went smooth with the customized templates workflows and applications even after upgrading the templates of the databases and the ODS

You can also refer to the following :
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/dominowiki.nsf/dx/UC1_TableofContents.htm


Best Wishes

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 37139716
One more thing came to mind that may be hard to track:
In one of the applications (possibly written in R5 if not earlier) we found a commonly used library containing functions "split" and "join". We've removed it and left the job to Lotusscripts current split and join functions, but things like that could lead to unexpected results.
Make sure to recompile all before you start testing, to reveil issues like that and avoid future surprises if you accidentially activate recompilation of such code.
0