?
Solved

What is the best way to find mobile application developers

Posted on 2011-10-11
8
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I need to get a couple of apps built. I've never done anything like this before, and would like advice on the best way to find app developers.
0
Comment
Question by:nhmedia
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36949490
Contract Recruiters, Craigslist. Tech forums
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 36949539
you can also try http://rentacoder.com/
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36949541
Those are good ways to find single developers. Is that what you need? There are also companies that do app development. This costs more but you get the benefit o a creative department for art and separate programmers to speed things along.
Let me know If this is more what you are looking for as this is one of the services my company provides.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:nhmedia
ID: 36949735
I definitely meant development companies. Sorry for the confusion.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36949937
Companies usually specialize in games or crm or other types of apps. You will also see vertical specialization for the medical field, and other industries.
If you want to see what my company does or talk to someone its Studiopmg.com
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 37118329
It depends on how complex your App rquirements is.

I am an Android Developer.
Check my App on Android Market @

https://market.android.com/details?id=com.ashok.tapecalc&feature=search_result

Check my profile on Experts-Exchange here.  Also go through above link in details.

Thanks,
Ashok
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:hjgode
ID: 39626919
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0