[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

error sending messages in Outlook 2007 (used to work)

Posted on 2011-10-11
11
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a problem that started a few weeks ago on my XP machine.  All of a sudden I could not send any messages in Outlook 2007.  I can receive messages, I can use webmail to send/receive messages, and my coworkers can send/receive messages.  The issue is solely with sending messages through Outlook on my PC.

I created a new profile in the Control Panel and that seemed to solve the issue... for a day or so.  Then I started having the same issue again.

I have since gotten a new computer (Windows 7).  I installed Outlook 2007, transferred over my pst file, and everything worked perfectly... for a couple of days.  Now I can't send email again.  (I can still receive)

I have tried compacting my pst file, which is quite large (1.1 GB).  I also have a large archive.pst folder (1.5GB).  Could these large pst files be corrupting my profile?  I can attempt to clean them out to reduce the size, but that will take a long time and I'm not even sure it would resolve the issue.  I cannot find anything on a size limitation for pst files.

Any suggestions????
0
Comment
Question by:rhaak
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jfletchster
ID: 36949773
The size of the PST files will have no bearing on this fault, unless the PST is from an old version of outlook i.e. 2003 or older. But seeing as the pst is over 1GB it is doubtfull as the old limit was 1GB.
Does the fault prompt any error messages? Is it just send?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhaak
ID: 36949986
I've had Outlook 2007 for a while, but it is possible that the pst was started in version 2003 and then converted when I upgraded.  That would have been a few years ago though.

Yes, this just happens on sending.  The error is:
Task 'abc@abc.com - Sending' reported error (0x80042109): 'Outlook cannot connect to your outgoing (SMTP) e-mail server.  If you continue to receive this message, contact your server administrator or Internet service provider (ISP).'

In the past creating a new profile resolved the issue for a day or so, but I just tried and that did not fix the issue this time.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CanusRufus
ID: 36950408
2 Gig .pst file limit for 03 and 20 gigs for 07
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/830336

This is not your issue. Is your SMTP server settings correct? Have they changed. The error points to that and you haven't specified if you have checked this....

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhaak
ID: 36950501
Thanks very much for the info on the .pst file limit, so as you started, that is definitely not the issue.

No, the SMTP server settings have not changed, and they are correct.  The email is through godaddy.  This has happened 3 or 4 times within the past few weeks on 2 different computers (both mine).

I installed OutlookSpy and am trying different suggestions with that but haven't been successful yet.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CanusRufus earned 2000 total points
ID: 36950602
Is your DNS correct? If you're connecting to DNS server are the records not conflicted?
Go to a command prompt and type: ipconfig /flushdns  
and then ipconfig /registerdns
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhaak
ID: 36950813
I tried your suggestion but it didn't resolve the issue.  As best I can tell the server is set up properly.

One thing I noticed is that when I compose a message and click "Send' nothing happens.  I need to manually hit the Send/Receive button for it to attempt to send.  (this was not the case before)  Also, the message at the bottom reads "Sending message 3 of 3" but there is only 1 message in the Outbox.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CanusRufus
ID: 36951515
If you hold the ctrl key and right click the icon in your tray (bottom right corner) click on connection status, do all the servers connect with Establisjed?

It sounds and feels like a comunications....
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhaak
ID: 36955473
I'm not sure which icon you are referring to.  I am currently using a Windows 7 machine.

The computer is a laptop and last night at home I was able to send mail successfully from my work account, but back in the office today I cannot.  So it does seem to be something with the connection here, but I don't know what.  Do you have any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CanusRufus
ID: 36956022
The icon of Outlook in the tray. Right click and select connection status and see what appears
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhaak
ID: 36956156
There isn't anything listed there, but I'm using Internet email, not Microsoft Exchange.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rhaak
ID: 36956284
I was able to resolve the issue.  I had to change the Server Port for SMTP from 25 to 80.  I'm not sure why it worked for a few days and then stopped working, and why I've seen this issue 3 times in the past few weeks with a different solution every time, but I'm VERY glad it is working again.  Your messages definitely helped lead me to the source of the problem, so thank you very much.
0