?
Solved

Cannot Connect to UNC Share on Small Business Server 2003 using built in VPN

Posted on 2011-10-11
7
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have one computer that will not let me map out a drive to the SBS 2003 server when the VPN is connected.  I can ping the IP Address and NetBios name, but when I type \\servername I get an error that it cannot be located.  I have tested on 2 other systems and they work perfectly.  The client in question is running Windows XP.  This feature also use to work on this client.  Not sure what has change to prevent the mapped drives.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ohmErnie
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:peter197911
ID: 36949733
allready tried  \\ip.adress.1.2.

If this works then run the command: nbtstat -R which flushes the netbios cache
there's are some more caches to flush, see link

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757819(WS.10).aspx

0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36949972
Does \\servername.local\sharename work?
If so likely the DNS suffix is missing from the VPN/virtual adapter. If using the SBS VPN client (Connection Manager) it should add this automatically, but if not there with an IPconfig /all, add manually. DNS must also point to the SBS. See:
http://blog.lan-tech.ca/2011/05/14/vpn-client-name-resolution-2/
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36949976
Sorry above \\servername.local should read \\servername.domain.local
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ohmErnie
ID: 36950398
I have tried the FQDN.  Also, keep in mind it works on other machines.  Just not this one.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NielsOphey
ID: 36959185
Hi,

maybe you have the changed th option fulltunnelsupport on your vpn connection?normally a problem in connection to unc is normally based on DNS issues, If you use the ip instead of the server name for connecting does it work?
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 36979582
If \\servername.domain.local  doesn't work and you can ping the server then it is a DNS issue. When you run ipconfig /all  does it return ONLY the BS as the DNS server? If a router or ISP is added even as an alternate you can experience this problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ohmErnie
ID: 36981294
The user had changed some IP settings for the connection.
0