Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Corrupted file in Server 2003

Posted on 2011-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Server 2003 (used for file sharing) where the domain controller died on me and of course the server shut down improperly.

Now everything I try to go log in, I see an error message of a corrupted file.

The file that is corrupted is the ~$dit.doc file, and I do not need it but I cannot delete it.

Can someone provide me a way to remove the file without any downtime?!

Please look at the attached image
11-10-2011-10-20-27-AM.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:George Zarif
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:TheCleaner
TheCleaner earned 664 total points
ID: 36949751
There's a KB article on this, but the resolution isn't something someone wants to do:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246026


Try tools like "Unlocker" - http://www.filehippo.com/download_unlocker/

You might also try running SFC /checknow and then try running chkdsk.

There's also UBCD and running its tools like TestDisk....but be careful.

BTW, as always make sure you have a backup of everything first.  Just like the KB article suggests, hopefully you have a known good backup from before this went belly up.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 36949757
Try booting to safemode or safemode with command prompt only. Then run chkdsk /x on all drive letters.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 36949810
True...like rindi said try that first (despite your no downtime request).

See here: (but use the /x parameter as rindi suggested, not /f only)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/176646/EN-US
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 36950394
What error do you get when you try to delete it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:George Zarif
ID: 36950620
I have attached a jpg of the error I am getting when I try to delete it.
message.jpg
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:MidnightOne
MidnightOne earned 668 total points
ID: 36950668
No way around it - you're going to have to do a chkdsk on  the D: drive.

On the upside, if there's no systems files on the D: drive (e.g., a pagefile's not there) you can run CHKDSK without rebooting the server and taking it entirely offline.

I'd recommend the following:
Get a backup of the D: drive in its entirety
From an elevated command prompt, run CHKDSK D: /X/F/V
See what gets corrected and what the errors are.

Also, check the event logs to determine if there's drive errors as well; it's possible that's the root cause - a drive going south.
0